CVMS Privacy Policy

Divider-ornamental

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Coastal Virginia Medical Society (CVMS) and its subsidiaries, if any, uses and protects any information that you give CVMS when you use this website.CVMS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  

CVMS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

·       name

·       contact information including email address

·       demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·       other information relevant to surveys and/or offers

 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·       Internal record keeping.

·       We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·       We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

·       From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.     

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·       whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

·       if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at cvms@cvmedicalsociety.org.

 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: vbmedsoc@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.   

Please enter your thoughts here...

Agree? Disagree? Neutral?
How are you or others affected by this?

[ ? ]

Upload 1-4 Pictures or Graphics (optional)[ ? ]

 

Click here to upload more images (optional)

Author Information (optional)

To receive credit as the author, enter your information below.

(first or full name)

(e.g., City, State, Country)

Submit Your Contribution

  •  submission guidelines.


(You can preview and edit on the next page)


Newsletter

Stay up to date on issues and news you need to know. The CVMS Bulletin is published monthly and will list concerns that local physicians have expressed about healthcare in Coastal Virginia and how we can make it better. We will provide potential solutions and let you know what is happening behind the scenes to help solve these problems. Membership is not currently required to receive the newsletter.

Norfolk Seal
Chesopeake Seal
Seal of VB
Seal-VA

Search This Site

index sitemap advanced

Recent Articles

  1. Coastal-Virginia-Medical-Foundation

    Jul 07, 24 09:27 AM

    Medical Foundation serving the needs of Norfolk, Chesapeake and Virginia Beach.

    Read More

  2. Foundation Membership

    Jul 04, 24 05:22 PM

    What it means to be a part of the CVM Foundation Membership and how to Join.

    Read More

  3. How to Become a Delegate for CVMS

    Jul 04, 24 02:38 PM

    Delegates
    How to Become a Medical Society Delegate for CVMS

    Read More


Sign Up for the New CVMS Bulletin

Things You Need to Know

Chamber logo

News Releases
from the
Virginia Beach Health Department
Norfolk Public Health Department
Chesapeake Health Department

Roman Fasces: A symbol of strength and power due to the bundling of many into one united entity.

The Roman Fasces was a symbol of strength and power occurring as a result of many binding together. It was made of multiple elm or birchwood rods about 5 feet long tied together and sometimes including an axe. It was carried by attendants to soldiers or powerful figures in ancient Rome. For us, it symbolizes that we are stronger and more powerful if we bind together in supporting our goals.

MSVIA-sidebar ad